Privacy Policy

WhiteCoat Holdings Pte. Ltd. ("WhiteCoat") is committed to safeguarding the personal data you provide to us. This Privacy Policy sets out the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal data. If you have any questions, please send an email to our data protection team at contactus@whitecoat.global.

Overview

Access to and/or use of any website or any electronic application owned and/or maintained by WhiteCoat or any of its affiliates or related corporations, including WhiteCoat’s electronic health consultation, prescription and delivery application (the "WhiteCoat App") (collectively, the "WhiteCoat Sites") and/or any services available on or through any of the WhiteCoat Sites (the "Services") are conditional upon acceptance of WhiteCoat’s Terms of Service, into which this Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference and this Privacy Policy is an integral part of. By accessing and/or using the WhiteCoat Sites and/or our Services, you hereby acknowledge that you have read WhiteCoat’s Terms of Service, including this Privacy Policy, and that you are expressly agreeing to WhiteCoat’s Terms of Service and expressly consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to WhiteCoat’s Terms of Service and/or do not consent to such collection, use and disclosure of your personal data, please do not access or use the WhiteCoat Sites and/or our Services.

1. Data Collection and Use

1.1 We collect and use your personal data to allow us to provide Services to meet your healthcare needs, and to customise and improve our Services to make your experience more secure and convenient (including improving the quality of our Services through the performance of quality reviews and similar activities). We only collect personal data about you that we consider reasonably necessary for achieving these purposes.

1.2 If you choose to access and/or use the WhiteCoat Sites and/or our Services, we may require you to provide contact and identity information, medical history and other personal data as indicated on the forms in the relevant WhiteCoat Site.

1.3 We will maintain a file about you and your use of the WhiteCoat Sites and/or our Services. We will collect, use and retain the data in your file, and such other data that we may obtain from time to time in connection with your current and past activities on the WhiteCoat Sites, for as long as the purpose for which the data is collected continues or where otherwise necessary for legal purposes or the purposes of our normal business operations.

1.4 We may also look across multiple users to identify problems, and in particular, we may examine your personal data to identify users using multiple user-IDs or aliases. We may also compare and review your personal data for errors, omissions and/or accuracy.

1.5 Under some circumstances, we may require certain financial information from you. We will use your financial information (including credit card information) to verify the accuracy of your name, address, and other information, to detect any fraud or other criminal activity, and to bill you for your use of our Services.

1.6 We may track certain information based upon your behaviour on the WhiteCoat Sites. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users in general and you in particular. This information may include your IP address and your physical location.

1.7 We may use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the WhiteCoat Sites to promote trust and security, to help analyse our web page flow and to measure promotional effectiveness. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing the WhiteCoat Sites and/or our Services. We may offer features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to reduce the number of times you need to enter your password. Cookies can also help us provide you with information that is targeted to your interests. You are always free to decline our cookies (if your browser permits you to do so), although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the WhiteCoat Sites and you may be required to enter your password more frequently during a session on the WhiteCoat Sites.

2. Sharing with and Disclosure to Third Parties

2.1 As a matter of policy, your personal data will not be shared or disclosed to third parties (whether for their marketing purposes or otherwise) without your consent. However, we reserve the right to disclose your personal data to our third party service providers (including any third party service provider which hosts or manages data from the WhiteCoat Sites, credit, debit and charge card companies, banks or other entities processing payment instructions given by you through the WhiteCoat Sites, lawyers, auditors, any other agents or subcontractors acting for and on our behalf), and/or government or regulatory authorities (including the Ministry of Health of Singapore), whether within or outside of Singapore, to the extent required in the normal course and scope of our business in the provision of our Services, and/or where required by applicable law, statute, stock exchange regulation or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order.

2.2 We may also disclose your anonymised data to data analytic platforms, technical support providers, and delivery service providers.

2.3 If you use or agree to the use of our delivery services to deliver your prescription, you authorise WhiteCoat to share basic identification and, where necessary, medical data with our delivery partner for the purposes of verifying your identification on collection of your prescription. WhiteCoat will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Security

3.1 Your privacy is important to us. We have put in place reasonable security arrangements (which shall at least be equivalent to industry standard practices) to protect your privacy and personal data, in such manner and to such extent as we deem reasonably appropriate in our sole discretion to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, there is no such thing as "perfect security" and we do not guarantee in any way, and you should not expect, that your personal data or private communications will always remain private and/or safe from any abuse or misuse by third parties.

3.2 Your personal data to be used by WhiteCoat is stored on WhiteCoat’s servers located within its premises or those of its data service providers. We will use such procedural and technical safeguards as we deem reasonably necessary in our sole discretion to protect your privacy and to protect your personal data against loss, theft and unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. We will also employ such security techniques deemed appropriate at our sole discretion, to reasonably protect data against loss, theft, and unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal by users inside and outside WhiteCoat. If we transfer any data outside Singapore, we will take appropriate steps to ascertain whether, and ensure that, the recipient of your transferred personal data is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the transferred personal data a standard of protection at least comparable to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012). We will also transfer your personal data outside Singapore only if such transfer is necessary for the performance of a contractual obligation between WhiteCoat and you, or where such transfer is necessary to respond to a life-threatening or health-threatening emergency.

3.3 WhiteCoat’s employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal data held by WhiteCoat as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal data.

3.4 As "perfect security" does not exist, each of WhiteCoat and its affiliates, related companies, and third party service providers and their respective officers, directors, employees and agents do not represent or warrant that there will not be, and hereby disclaim any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any data held or maintained by any of the aforesaid entities or persons.

4. Accessing and Updating your Data

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any personal data that you provide for WhiteCoat’s use, please send us an email at contactus@whitecoat.global for assistance. However, if you remove any personal data, which is necessary for us to provide you with Services, our provision of our Services to you may become impossible, impeded or deficient.

5. Changes to the Privacy Policy

WhiteCoat reserves the right to amend its prevailing Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended Privacy Policy at any of the WhiteCoat Sites.

6. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Singapore law, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. By accessing and/or using the WhiteCoat Sites and/or our Services and providing personal data or information requested, you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Singapore courts.

7. Contact WhiteCoat

If you have further questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us regarding our privacy practices and policies, please do not hesitate to send us an email at contactus@whitecoat.global.